SAE Awards

SAE Awards & Recognition

More than 90 SAE Members and Volunteers were recognized during the 2022 SAE  Awards Ceremony including those who missed out on the ceremony in 2020 and 2021 due to the pandemic.

At the event which was held during SAE’s WCX™ World Congress Experience in Detroit, Mich., 54 students were also recognized as recipients of 17 scholarships totaling more than $250,000 which are supported by the SAE Foundation.  

Award Recipient Location
Melvin/NASCAR Arnie Kuhns CA
Siegel Humanitarian Subir Chowdhury CA
Ralph Teetor Educational Award John Chris Bachman CA
Rodica Baranescu  (Aero) Ruxandra Botez Canada
Johnson Medal Anatasius Konstandopoulos Greece
Rumbaugh Student Leader Dylan Konop IL
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Giuseppe Mazzara Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Giulio Binetti Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Daniela Meola Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Nicola Totaro Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Maria Camuglia Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Vincenzo Alfieri Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Alberto Bemporad Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Daniele Bernardini Italy
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Hiroyuki Imanishi/Toyota Japan
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Yoshihiro Ikogi Japan
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Tsuyoshi Takahashi Japan
Henry Ford II Award Excellence in Auto Engineering Steve Stringfellow KS
Subir Chowdhury Medal Mohd Sapuan Salit Malaysia
Ramesh Agarwal CFD Phil Roe MI
Rodica Baranescu (Auto) Chantal P MI
J. Cordell Breed Dawn Tilbury MI
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Amanda Nummy MI
Environmental Excellence in Transportation (E2T) Yue-Yun Wang MI
IHI Achievements in Boosting Karunakar Yedam MI
Timken Driveline & Transmission Gregory Goleski MI
Timken Driveline & Transmission Steven Frait MI
Timken Driveline & Transmission Bradley Riedle MI
Medal of Honor Prof. Alan Nye NY
J. Cordell Breed Ann Mallory OH
Colwell Medal Ilham Bayraktar (COMVEC) OH
Timken Driveline & Transmission Michael Berhan OH
Siegel Trans Safety Richard DeWeese OK
Ralph Teetor Educational Award Ben Lawler SC
Ralph Teetor Educational Award Trevor Elliot (Aerotech) TN